2018-19 ACB Season
Liga Endesa1
Competition details
Season 2018-19
Teams 18
Games played 98
Records
Biggest home win Zaragoza 112-66 Joventut
(25 November 2018)
Biggest away win Fuenlabrada 60-110 Baskonia
(14 October 2018)
Highest scoring Real Madrid 105-107 Andorra
(4 November 2018)
Winning streak 6 games
Barça Lassa
Real Madrid
Losing streak 5 games
Delteco GBC
Movistar Estudiantes
Cafés Candelas Breogán
Highest attendance 12,165
Estudiantes 84-101 Barça
(18 November 2018)
Lowest attendance 1,749
GBC 74-63 Gran Canaria
(28 October 2018)
Attendance 589,803 (6,018 per match)
2017-18
2019-20 ->
All statistics correct as of 9 December 2018.1 Sponsored league name, referring to Endesa.

The 2018-19 ACB season, also known as Liga Endesa for sponsorship reasons, is the 36th season of the Spanish basketball league. It started on 29 September 2018 with the first round of the regular season and will end on June 2019 with the finals.

Teams

Promotion and relegation (pre-season)

A total of 18 teams contest the league, including 16 sides from the 2017-18 season and two promoted from the 2017-18 LEB Oro. This include the top team from the LEB Oro, and the winners of the LEB Oro playoffs.

Teams promoted from LEB Oro

Venues and locations

Location of teams from the Canary Islands in 2018-19 ACB

Personnel and sponsorship

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Barça Lassa Serbia Svetislav Pe?i? Croatia Ante Tomi? Nike Lassa Tyres
Baxi Manresa Spain Joan Peñarroya Spain Álvaro Muñoz Pentex Baxi
Cafés Candelas Breogán Spain Natxo Lezkano Spain Salva Arco Hummel Cafés Candelas
Delteco GBC Spain Sergio Valdeolmillos Spain Xabi Oroz Hummel Delteco
Divina Seguros Joventut Spain Carles Duran Spain Albert Ventura Spalding Divina Pastora Seguros
Herbalife Gran Canaria Spain Víctor García (interim) Dominican Republic Eulis Báez Spalding Herbalife
Iberostar Tenerife Spain Txus Vidorreta Argentina Nicolás Richotti Austral Iberostar
Kirolbet Baskonia Croatia Velimir Perasovi? Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia Kelme Kirolbet
Monbus Obradoiro Spain Moncho Fernández Spain Pepe Pozas Vive Estrella Galicia 0,0
Montakit Fuenlabrada Argentina Néstor García Croatia Marko Popovi? Pentex Montakit
MoraBanc Andorra Spain Ibon Navarro Serbia Oliver Stevi? Spalding MoraBanc, Andorra
Movistar Estudiantes Spain Josep Maria Berrocal Spain Édgar Vicedo Joma Movistar
Real Madrid Spain Pablo Laso Spain Felipe Reyes Adidas European University
San Pablo Burgos Spain Diego Epifanio Spain Javi Vega Hummel Inmobiliaria San Pablo, Burgos
Tecnyconta Zaragoza Spain Porfirio Fisac Spain Carlos Alocén Mercury Tecnyconta
UCAM Murcia Spain Javier Juárez Spain José Ángel Antelo Nike UCAM, Costa Cálida
Unicaja Spain Luis Casimiro Spain Carlos Suárez Spalding Unicaja, Málaga
Valencia Basket Spain Jaume Ponsarnau Spain Rafa Martínez Luanvi Cultura del Esfuerzo1
Notes
1. ^ Cultura del Esfuerzo (English: "Culture of Effort") is the motto of the club.

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced with Date of appointment
Delteco GBC Spain Porfirio Fisac Resigned 30 May 2018[20] Pre-season Spain Sergio Valdeolmillos 21 June 2018[21]
Movistar Estudiantes Spain Salva Maldonado End of contract 1 June 2018[22] Spain Josep Maria Berrocal 14 June 2018[23]
Unicaja Spain Joan Plaza 4 June 2018[24] Spain Luis Casimiro 14 June 2018[25]
Montakit Fuenlabrada Argentina Néstor García 4 June 2018[26] Spain Agustí Julbe 27 June 2018[27]
MoraBanc Andorra Spain Joan Peñarroya 7 June 2018[28] Spain Ibon Navarro 12 June 2018[29]
Valencia Basket Spain Txus Vidorreta 8 June 2018[30] Spain Jaume Ponsarnau 11 June 2018[31]
Iberostar Tenerife Greece Fotios Katsikaris 11 June 2018[32] Spain Txus Vidorreta 11 June 2018[33]
Tecnyconta Zaragoza Spain Pep Cargol 12 June 2018[34] Spain Porfirio Fisac 16 June 2017[35]
UCAM Murcia Spain Ibon Navarro 12 June 2018[36] Spain Javier Juárez 21 June 2018[37]
Herbalife Gran Canaria Spain Luis Casimiro 13 June 2018[38] Spain Salva Maldonado 26 June 2018[39]
Baxi Manresa Spain Diego Ocampo Resigned 26 June 2018[40] Spain Joan Peñarroya 28 June 2018[41]
Montakit Fuenlabrada Spain Agustí Julbe Sacked 15 October 2018[42] 17th (1-3) Argentina Néstor García 19 October 2018
Kirolbet Baskonia Spain Pedro Martínez Sacked 16 November 2018[43] 3rd (6-2) Croatia Velimir Perasovi? 16 November 2018
Herbalife Gran Canaria Spain Salva Maldonado Sacked 5 December 2018 14th (3-7)

Season summary

On 30 September 2018, just in the first round and coming back Cafés Candelas Breogán 12 years later to the Liga ACB, their inaugural match against Divina Seguros Joventut was postponed due to problems with the main clock and the shot clocks.

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification or relegation
1 Barça Lassa 11 10 1 974 829 +145 Qualification to playoffs
2 Kirolbet Baskonia 11 9 2 988 777 +211
3 Real Madrid 11 9 2 993 851 +142
4 Unicaja 11 8 3 971 905 +66
5 Iberostar Tenerife 11 6 5 907 840 +67
6 Baxi Manresa 11 6 5 881 883 −2
7 Valencia Basket 11 6 5 855 860 −5
8 Tecnyconta Zaragoza 11 6 5 914 933 −19
9 Divina Seguros Joventut 11 6 5 860 894 −34
10 MoraBanc Andorra 11 5 6 895 935 −40
11 Montakit Fuenlabrada 11 5 6 857 923 −66
12 UCAM Murcia 10 4 6 736 781 −45
13 San Pablo Burgos 11 4 7 876 902 −26
14 Monbus Obradoiro 11 4 7 828 891 −63
15 Movistar Estudiantes 10 3 7 778 852 −74
16 Herbalife Gran Canaria 11 3 8 891 940 −49
17 Cafés Candelas Breogán 11 2 9 809 901 −92 Relegation to LEB Oro
18 Delteco GBC 11 2 9 784 900 −116
Updated to match(es) played on 9 December 2018. Source: ACB

Positions by round

The table lists the positions of teams after completion of each round. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included in the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for round 13, but then postponed and played between rounds 16 and 17, it will be added to the standings for round 16.

Team ? Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
Barça Lassa22211231211
Kirolbet Baskonia16333313322
Real Madrid41122122133
Unicaja53544444444
Iberostar Tenerife158455555555
Baxi Manresa791379878766
Valencia Basket1418148116871097
Tecnyconta Zaragoza181171015161310878
Divina Seguros Joventut914101467666109
MoraBanc Andorra846612121099810
Montakit Fuenlabrada37121714151213111211
UCAM Murcia1213161116171415121312
San Pablo Burgos131015161011911131113
Monbus Obradoiro658913141112141514
Movistar Estudiantes1112912791514151615
Herbalife Gran Canaria171711158101616161416
Cafés Candelas Breogán915171317131718171717
Delteco GBC1616181818181817181818
Leader
Qualification to playoffs
Relegation to LEB Oro
Updated to match(es) played on 9 December 2018. Source: ACB

Results

Home \ Away BAR BAX BRE GBC JOV HGC IBT KBA MOB MKF MBA MOV RMB SPB TZA UCM UNI VBC
Barça Lassa 94-92 98-78 77-73 67-63 86-69 99-55 105-73
Baxi Manresa 78-88 72-63 66-67 86-79 87-96
Cafés Candelas Breogán 69-76 69-56 88-79 82-86
Delteco GBC 74-63 73-79 60-76 92-83 67-81
Divina Seguros Joventut 88-64 83-79 78-88 65-75 93-86
Herbalife Gran Canaria 96-72 77-91 92-93 106-80 85-79
Iberostar Tenerife 90-78 78-52 73-81 86-88 100-66
Kirolbet Baskonia 100-78 85-66 91-76 99-76 93-49 77-56
Monbus Obradoiro 88-82 74-81 73-86 91-81 78-81
Montakit Fuenlabrada 79-73 94-89 60-110 79-85 80-95 79-93
MoraBanc Andorra 77-82 81-96 93-73 78-76 84-95
Movistar Estudiantes 84-101 77-79 69-83 67-100 77-75 6 Jan 80-79
Real Madrid 24 Mar 104-71 92-69 87-63 88-73 105-107 9 May 90-77 89-82
San Pablo Burgos 74-82 92-76 79-68 82-79 79-93 88-79
Tecnyconta Zaragoza 76-73 112-66 78-86 77-80 91-85
UCAM Murcia 79-84 76-64 80-58 72-62 68-81
Unicaja 78-72 89-76 98-82 89-82 86-73
Valencia Basket 85-86 89-76 77-62 86-67 91-72 70-88
Updated to match(es) played on 9 December 2018. Source: ACB
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.

Playoffs

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
 
                      
 
 
 
 
 000
 
 
 
 000
 
 00000
 
 
 
 00000
 
 000
 
 
 
 000
 
 00000
 
 
 
 00000
 
 000
 
 
 
 000
 
 00000
 
 
 
 00000
 
 000
 
 
 000
 

Attendances

Attendances include playoff games:

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 54,747 9,243 8,825 9,125 +0.6%+
2 53,345 10,893 7,612 8,891 -12.8%+
3 57,667 8,791 7,601 8,238 -4.0%+
4 47,385 12,165 5,219 7,898 -3.1%+
5 38,251 7,984 7,512 7,650 +5.7%+
6 42,847 7,912 6,259 7,141 -1.6%+
7 35,269 8,511 5,789 7,054 -7.9%+
8 30,565 5,477 4,912 5,094 -1.5%+
9 25,455 6,482 4,071 5,091 -13.2%+
10 25,412 5,335 4,797 5,082 -8.9%+
11 35,294 7,159 4,027 5,042 +5.3%+
12 19,600 5,327 4,083 4,900 n/a1
13 24,328 5,264 4,506 4,866 -2.3%+
14 23,530 4,850 4,580 4,706 n/a1
15 21,544 4,833 3,716 4,309 -7.5%+
16 20,941 4,414 3,774 4,188 -0.9%+
17 20,416 4,176 3,802 4,083 -18.1%+
18 13,207 4,033 1,749 2,641 -16.7%+
League total 589,803 12,165 1,749 6,018 -6.4%+

Updated to games played on 9 December 2018
Source: ACB
Notes:
1: Team played last season in LEB Oro.

Awards

All official awards of the 2018-19 ACB season.

Player of the round

Source: [44]

Player of the month

Month Week Player Team PIR Ref
October 1-6 Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia Kirolbet Baskonia 19.8 [45]
November 7-10 Spain Javier Beirán Iberostar Tenerife 21.3 [46]

ACB clubs in European competitions

Team Competition Progress
Barça Lassa EuroLeague Regular season
Herbalife Gran Canaria Regular season
Kirolbet Baskonia Regular season
Real Madrid Regular season
MoraBanc Andorra EuroCup Regular season
Unicaja Regular season
Valencia Basket Regular season
Iberostar Tenerife Champions League Regular season
Montakit Fuenlabrada Regular season
UCAM Murcia Regular season
Movistar Estudiantes Second qualifying round

References and notes

  1. ^ a b "ACB.COM - Comunicado sobre la inscripción del CB Breogán SAD y el Bàsquet Manresa SAD". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 14 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  2. ^ "ACB.COM - ¿Qué ha pasado en la LEB Oro? Cafés Candelas Breogán se proclama campeón". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 13 April 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ "ACB.COM - El ICL Manresa se impone en el Playoff de la LEB Oro 2017-18". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 12 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  4. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Palau Blaugrana (7.585 espectadores)
  5. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Pavello Nou Congost (5.000 espectadores)
  6. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Pazo Provincial Dos Deportes (6.500 espectadores)
  7. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Donostia Arena (11.000 espectadores)
  8. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Palacio Mun. De Deportes De Badalona (8.500 espectadores)
  9. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Gran Canaria Arena (9.870 espectadores)
  10. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Pabellon Insular Santiago Martin (5.003 espectadores)
  11. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Fernando Buesa Arena (15.504 espectadores)
  12. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Polideportivo Fernando Martin (5.100 espectadores)
  13. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. M.I. Govern Andorra (5.000 espectadores)
  14. ^ a b "WiZink Center | Real Madrid Basketball Arena | Real Madrid Basketball". Real Madrid C.F. - Web Oficial. Retrieved 2018. CAPACITY 15.000 esp.
  15. ^ "San Pablo Burgos" (in Spanish). ACB.com. Retrieved 2018.
  16. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Pabellón Príncipe Felipe (10.500 espectadores)
  17. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Palacio Municipal De Deportes (7.341 espectadores)
  18. ^ "ACB.COM". www.acb.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 2018. Pal. De Deportes Jose Ma Martin Carpena (10.233 espectadores)
  19. ^ "Valencia Basket Club". www.valenciabasket.com. Retrieved 2016. CAPACITY: 8.500 spectators
  20. ^ "ACB.COM - Porfi Fisac: "Siento que he completado el ciclo"". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 30 May 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  21. ^ "ACB.COM - Sergio Valdeolmillos, nuevo entrenador del Delteco GBC". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 21 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  22. ^ "ACB.COM - Salva Maldonado no continua como entrenador de Movistar Estudiantes". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 1 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  23. ^ "ACB.COM - Josep Maria Berrocal, nuevo entrenador de Movistar Estudiantes". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 14 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  24. ^ "ACB.COM - Joan Plaza no seguirá al frente del Unicaja". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 4 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  25. ^ "ACB.COM - Luis Casimiro, de nuevo a los mandos del Unicaja". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 14 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  26. ^ "ACB.COM - Néstor García no entrenará al Montakit Fuenlabrada la próxima campaña". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 4 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  27. ^ "ACB.COM - Agustí Julbe, nuevo entrenador del Montakit Fuenlabrada". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 27 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  28. ^ "ACB.COM - Joan Peñarroya y el MoraBanc Andorra separan sus caminos". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 7 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  29. ^ "ACB.COM - Ibon Navarro llega a MoraBanc Andorra". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 12 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  30. ^ "ACB.COM - Txus Vidorreta se desvincula de Valencia Basket". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 8 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  31. ^ "ACB.COM - Jaume Ponsarnau, nuevo entrenador principal de Valencia Basket". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 11 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  32. ^ "ACB.COM - El Iberostar Tenerife y Katsikaris no seguirán juntos la próxima temporada". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 11 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  33. ^ "ACB.COM - Txus Vidorreta, nuevo técnico del Iberostar Tenerife". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 11 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  34. ^ "ACB.COM - Pep Cargol, nuevo director técnico deportivo de Basket Zaragoza". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 12 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  35. ^ "ACB.COM - Porfirio Fisac, nuevo entrenador de Tecnyconta Zaragoza". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 16 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  36. ^ "ACB.COM - Ibon Navarro no continúa en el UCAM Murcia CB". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 12 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  37. ^ "ACB.COM - El UCAM Murcia elige a Javi Juárez". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 21 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  38. ^ "ACB.COM - Luis Casimiro no seguirá siendo entrenador del Herbalife Gran Canaria". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 13 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  39. ^ "ACB.COM - Salva Maldonado vuelve al Herbalife Gran Canaria". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 26 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  40. ^ "ACB.COM - Diego Ocampo se desvincula del BAXI Manresa". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 26 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  41. ^ "ACB.COM - Peñarroya será el entrenador del BAXI Manresa las próximas 2 temporadas". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 28 June 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  42. ^ "Comunicado del Baloncesto Fuenlabrada" (in Spanish). ACB.com. 15 October 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  43. ^ "Martinez out, Perasovic back on Baskonia bench". EuroLeague.net. 16 November 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  44. ^ "ACB.COM - Todos los Jugadores de la Jornada de la Liga Endesa 2018-19". www.acb.com (in Spanish).
  45. ^ "Tornike Shengelia es el MVP Movistar de octubre". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 28 October 2018. Retrieved 2018.
  46. ^ "Beirán, MVP Movistar de noviembre: "Espero seguir así"". www.acb.com (in Spanish). 27 November 2018. Retrieved 2018.

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

2018%E2%80%9319_ACB_season
 



 

Connect with defaultLogic
What We've Done
Led Digital Marketing Efforts of Top 500 e-Retailers.
Worked with Top Brands at Leading Agencies.
Successfully Managed Over $50 million in Digital Ad Spend.
Developed Strategies and Processes that Enabled Brands to Grow During an Economic Downturn.
Taught Advanced Internet Marketing Strategies at the graduate level.


Manage research, learning and skills at defaultlogic.com. Create an account using LinkedIn to manage and organize your omni-channel knowledge. defaultlogic.com is like a shopping cart for information -- helping you to save, discuss and share.


  Contact Us